2022 Schedule of Workshops & Concerts

Click HERE to access a printable version of the schedule and map of the festival grounds.

 

Click HERE to access a printable version of the complete workshop list with times, locations and class descriptions.

Ken Kolodner

Hammered 

Dulcimer

Class

Any level welcome.

10:00 a.m. - noon

Stage A

Pavilion B

Pavilion C

Pavilion D

Tent G

10:00

11:00

12:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

Time

Pavilion E

Brad Kolodner

Banjo Class

Any level welcome.

10:00 a.m. - noon

Alex Lacquement

Bass & Guitar

Class

Some experience.

 

Noon - 

2:00 p.m.

Rachel Eddy

Fiddle Class

Intermediate +

Noon - 

2:00 p.m.

Fiddle From Scratch 

Beginning Level

Stacy Bechtel and

Shea Zukowski

10:00 - 11:15 a.m.

Fiddle 

Adv. Beginner - Intermediate 

Betty Druckenmiller

 

11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.

Mountain Dulcimer 

Novice - Int & up

Norm Williams

11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.

Banjo 

Intermediate

Tom Druckenmiller

11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.

Harmonica

From Scratch

Alex Lacquement

 

10:00 - 11:15 a.m.

Let's Pay It Forward! 

A Conversation about Old-time Music, led by

Shea Zukowski

 

1:00 - 2:15 p.m.

Banjo From Scratch

Stan Zukowski 

 

1:00 - 2:15 p.m.

Bass = Happiness!

From scratch - no experience required!

Stacy Bechtel

with Tom Druckenmiller

on banjo

 

2:30 - 3:45 p.m. 

Autoharp

Beginning and Intermediate

Russ Rentler

2:30 - 3:45 p.m.

Singing Jam

all levels 

Led by Rachel Eddy

2:30 - 3:45 p.m.

Bowing = Danceable

Adv. Beg. - Int.

Brad Kolodner

2:30 - 3:45 p.m.

Mountain Dulcimer

All Levels

Norm Williams

2:30 - 3:45 p.m.

Mandolin

Beginners - Intermediates

Russ Rentler 

 

1:00 - 2:15 p.m.

Concert   10 - 11:00

Tom and Betty Druckenmiller with Norm Williams

 

"Old time tunes and Rare Song Gems from the Past"

Concert   12 - 1:00

 Russ Rentler

 

"So many strings, so little time!"

Concert 1:00 - 2:00 

 

Norm Williams

 

"How many dulcimers are too many dulcimers?"

Concert   2:30 - 3:30

Stan and Shea Zukowski 

 

"Fiddle and banjo duets with a twist."

Interlude:

Charles Kiernan,

Storyteller and Novelist

11:15 - 11:45

"A Few Words..."

 

Interlude:

Charles Kiernan,

Storyteller and Novelist

2:00 - 2:25 

"And Another Thing..."

Open Stage:

Sign Up and Play or Sing or Tell Stories...

3:30 - ???

MASTER CLASS

MASTER CLASS

MASTER CLASS

MASTER CLASS

4:00

5:00

Maidencreek Waltz 

Learning Session

We'll teach and play our waltz together, and then -

around 4:15 - 

Jam Session

All are invited to take part in a jam session led by our master guest musicians - Baltimore style!

BYO Chairs advised.

6:00

Dinner Break

6:30

to

7:30

Evening Concert featuring the Ken and Brad Kolodner Quartet
with Rachel Eddy and Alex Laquement on the Main Stage (A)

Hope to see you back here on July 9, 2023!